Program of the 24th Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival

Sunday, 29 March, 12:00 noon
Warsaw Philharmonic
ul. Sienkiewicza 10
Opening of the exhibition
[in collaboration with Beethoven-Haus Bonn]

 

Sunday, 29 March, 7:30 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall
ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Inauguration of the Festival

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Overture to Fidelio, Op. 72
Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Leonore’s aria “Abscheulicher! Wo eilst du hin?“ from Act 1 of Fidelio
Leonore Overture No. 2, Op. 72a
Florestan’s aria “Gott! Welch‘ Dunkel hier!“ from Act 2 of Fidelio
Duet “O namenlose Freude!” (Leonore, Florestan) from Act 2 of Fidelio
Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b

Christian Elsner – tenor
Simone Schneider – soprano
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Lawrence Foster – conductor

***

Monday, 30 March, 7:30 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall
ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Anton Webern:
Passacaglia for orchestra, Op. 1

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61

Anton Bruckner:
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, WAB 101

Benjamin Beilmann – violin
NFM Wrocław Philharmonic
Giancarlo Guerrero – conductor

***

Tuesday, 31 March, 18.00
Fryderyk Chopin University of Music – Concert Hall
ul. Okólnik 2

Joseph Haydn:
Piano Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:50
Piano Sonata in D major, Hob. XVI:51
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob. XVI:52

Franz Schubert:
Piano Sonata in A major, D. 959

Boris Berman – piano

***

Tuesday, 31 March, 7:30 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall
ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Overture to the ballet “The Creatures of Prometheus”, Op. 43

Krzysztof Penderecki:
Concerto for Flute

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67

Stathis Karapanos – flute
Bamberger Symphoniker
Christoph Eschenbach – conductor

***

Wednesday, 1 April, 7:30 pm
The Royal Castle
Plac Zamkowy 4

Beethoven’s Complete String Quartets IV

Ludwig van Beethoven:
String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 74, “Harp”
String Quartet in A major, Op. 18 No. 5
String Quartet in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2

Shanghai Quartet:
Weigang Li – violin
Yi-Wen Jiang – violin
Honggang Li – viola
Nicholas Tzavaras – cello

***

Thursday, 2 April, 5:00 pm
The Royal Castle
Plac Zamkowy 4

Beethoven’s Complete String Quartets V

Ludwig van Beethoven:
String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 130
String Quartet in F major, Op. 59 No. 1

Shanghai Quartet:
Weigang Li – violin
Yi-Wen Jiang – violin
Honggang Li – viola
Nicholas Tzavaras – cello

***

Thursday, 2 April, 7:30 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall
ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Luigi Cherubini:
Faniska
Opéra comique in three acts (concert performance)

Yuri Gorodetski (Rasinski) – tenor
Natalia Rubiś (Faniska) – soprano
Katarzyna Belkius (Hedwig) – soprano
Robert Gierlach (Zamoski) – bass
Tomasz Rak (Oranski) – bass
Justyna Ołów (Moska) – soprano
Piotr Kalina (Rasno) – tenor
Poznań Chamber Choir
Poznań Philharmonic Orchestra
Łukasz Borowicz – conductor

***

Friday, 3 April, 5:00 pm
The Royal Castle
Plac Zamkowy 4

Beethoven’s Complete String Quartets VI

Ludwig van Beethoven:
String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 18 No. 6
Grosse Fuge, Op. 133
String Quartet in F major, Op. 135

Shanghai Quartet:
Weigang Li – violin
Yi-Wen Jiang – violin
Honggang Li – viola
Nicholas Tzavaras – cello

***

Friday, 3 April, 7:30 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall
ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Piano recital

Fryderyk Chopin:
Polonaise-fantaisie in A flat major, Op. 61
Impromptu in G flat major, Op. 51
Waltz in A flat major, Op. 64 No. 3
Nocturne in E flat major, Op. 55 No. 2
Ballade in F minor, Op. 52

Karol Szymanowski:
4 Mazurkas, Op. 50

Sergei Prokofiev:
Sonata No. 6 in A major, Op. 82

Szymon Nehring – piano

***

Saturday, 4 April, 5:00 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Chamber Music Hall
ul. Moniuszki 5

Piano recital

Aleksandra Świgut – piano
Krzysztof Książek – piano
Adam Goździewski – piano

program soon

***

Saturday, 4 April, 7:30 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall
ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Sergei Prokofiev:
Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25, “Classical”

Fryderyk Chopin:
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Egmont Overture

Gabriel Prokofiev:
Beethoven 9 Remix

Konrad Skolarski – piano
Gabriel Prokofiev – narrator
Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra
Yaniv Segal – conductor

***

Sunday, 5 April, 7:30 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall

ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Beethoven’s Complete Piano Concertos I

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 19
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58

Rudolf Buchbinder – fortepiano solo and conductor
Sinfonietta Cracovia

***

Monday, 6 April, 7:30 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall
ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Beethoven’s Complete Piano Concertos II

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, Op. 15
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73

Rudolf Buchbinder – fortepiano solo and conductor
Sinfonietta Cracovia

***

Tuesday, 7 April, 7:30 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall

ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61a, piano version
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92

Gottlieb Wallisch – piano
Orchester Wiener Akademie
Martin Haselböck – conductor

***

Wednesday, 8 April, 7:30 pm
The Royal Castle

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Sonata in C major, Op. 102 No. 1 for cello and piano
Trio in E flat major, Op. 38 for piano, clarinet and cello

Henryk Mikołaj Górecki:
Recitatives and ariosos “Lerchenmusik“, Op. 53

Michel Lethiec – clarinet
Łukasz Krupiński – piano
Danjulo Ishizaka – cello

***

Thursday, 9 April, 7:30 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall

ul. Sienkiewicza 10

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Ah! Perfido, Op. 65

Sergei Rachmaninov :
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18

Pyotr Tchaikovsky:
Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

Sofia Soloviy – soprano
Tony Siqi Yun – piano
Sinfonia Varsovia
Marek Šedivý – conductor

***

Friday, 10 April, 7:30 pm
Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera

Plac Teatralny 1

Luigi Cherubini :
Requiem in C minor

Karol Szymanowski:
Stabat Mater, Op. 53

Natalia Rubiś – soprano
Małgorzata Walewska – mezzo-soprano
Mariusz Godlewski – baritone
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Bartosz Michałowski – choirmaster
Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Andrey Boreyko – conductor

 

The organizers reserve the right to change the programme.

(Polski) 24. Wielkanocny Festiwal Ludwiga van Beethovena

Następny
Program dzienny: 19.04, godz. 19.30

archiwum